African Cichlids
Labidochromis Caeruleus

Family: Cichlidae

Genus: Labidochromis

Species: Caeruleus

Common Names: Yellow Lab, Electric Yellow

Size: 3.5-5 inches

Breeding: Mouth Brooder

Temperature: 78-84f

PH: 7.5-8.5

Lake: Lake Malawi

Habitat: Very rocky, lots of caves and crevices

Behavior: Very docile for a Mbuna, gets along well with most Mbuna. A very good beginner fish. Has very mild temperament compared with other mbuna. A good beginner breeder, they breed easily.