African Cichlids
Pseudotropheus Acei

Family: Cichlidae

Genus: Pseudotropheus

Species: Acei

Common Names: Purple Cichlid

Size: up to 8 inches

Breeding: Mouth Brooder

Temperature: 76-84f

PH: 7.6-8.6

Lake of origin: Lake Nyasa (Malawi)

Habitat: is a mbuna, which means "rock dweller" so requires lots of rock for caves and crevices, to hide and live in.

Aggressiveness: Usually a medium-low, my fish didn't try to assert any authority and got along well with most of the fish.