African Cichlids
Melanochromis Auratus

Family: Cichlidae

Genus: Melanochromis

Species: Auratus

Common Names: Auratus, Nyasa Golden Cichlid

Size: 5-6 inches

Breeding: Mouth Brooder

Temperature: 78-84f

PH: 7.5-8.5

Lake of origin: Lake Nyasa (Malawi)

Habitat: Very rocky, lots of caves and crevices

Behavior: Very agressive, males should not be kept together. They are usually the boss of the tank. Unless your tank is highly populated, he will make life miserable for most of your other fish. Females are usually not as aggressive.